Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. Any information you provide to us will only be used for the purpose for which it was intended. You hereby agree that the Company or its affiliates may collect, obtain store your personal data that you provide in this Website for the purpose of considering your feedback /comment and/or for receiving updates, news, promotional and marketing mails or materials from the Company.

We collect your information primarily for proof, contact and billing purposes. Under no circumstances will your information be shared with, or sold to, or disclosed to any third party, except where required by law. This Privacy Policy applies only to information gathered in connection with LSConline ‘s consumer payment card accounts used for transactions at LSConline and applications for those accounts.

Further, by accessing this Website, you hereby give your consent to the Company to: (a) store and process your Personal Data; (b) disclose your Personal Data to the relevant governmental authorities or third parties where required by law or for legal purposes. In addition, your personal data may be transferred to any company within LEA group of companies.

For the purpose of updating or correcting such data, you may at any time apply to the Company to have access to your personal data which are stored by the Company. For the avoidance of doubt, Personal Data includes all data defined within the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 including all data you have disclosed to the Company in this Website.

In order to enhance our ability to provide you with the best services, opportunities, and choices possible, we collect, use, and share certain information about you. This policy explains what information we collect and with whom we share it with. The practices described in this policy are applicable to current and former customers and consumers who do business with us. The policy also explains how we protect the security and confidentiality of our customer’s information.

Information we collect and sources of information.

We may collect information about some of your personal information when you access this Website, register, placing an order online, contact LSConline or participate in lsconline.com.my promotions or questionnaire, which may include name & gender, NRIC no, postal address & telephone number, email address; payment card or bank account information, other personal data relevant to registration and/or provisioning of your account, surveys, promotions and/or other.

In all cases, the details requested via the Website are necessary to provide an optimal service to the user. In cases where the user does not provide the requested details, lsconline.com.my cannot guarantee that the information and services provided will fully satisfy their needs.

Information we share with service providers or joint marketers.

We may disclose some of the information we collect, to companies that perform services on our behalf, including those who assist us in selling, billing, shipment and responding to customer enquiries. We may provide that information to others who perform marketing services for us and to financial institutions with whom we jointly offer financial products or services, subject to any requirements and restrictions of applicable law.

Security and confidentiality of your information.

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know in order to provide products and services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal and state law standards to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Order and payment Card Information

LSConline uses iPay88, a third-party provider of e-commerce solutions, to power LSConline store and in doing so, collects information about users, including payment card information. When a user purchases a product from LSConline store, iPay88 provides information about the customer, including name, address and email address, to LSConline. LSCOnline uses this information as set out in the end user agreement, agreed to by purchasers at the time of purchase. In particular, LSCOnline uses the information to license the software to you, support the software and send you information about updates, upgrades and new works or services provided by LSConline.

iPay88 requests information from the user on the order form, viewed by the user as a page hosted on the iPay88 web server. A user must provide contact information (such as name and shipment address) and payment information (such as payment card number, expiration date). This information is used as explained above. For example, if we have trouble processing an order, contact information is used to get in touch with the user.

Your payment card information does not pass through the iPay88 sites under the LSConline terms of agreement with iPay88. iPay88 does not share payment card information with LSConline. iPay88 keeps your payment card information confidential and protect your payment card information through the use of industry-standard Secure Sockets (SSL) encryption technology.